Tel-O-Fun application and website privacy policy

This privacy policy is for the Tel-O-Fun system of the Tel Aviv-Jaffa Municipality (the Municipality) and the Economic Development Authority (the Authority), owners of the website https://www.tel-o-fun.co.il and the application Tel-O-Fun (together, Digital Services) operated by FSM City Mobility Ltd., company no.513653840 (the Company). It describes in general terms how we use your data, via digital or other services, within the provision of our service.

We will operate as laid out in this privacy policy statement, according to law, to include data protection legislation, Protection of Privacy Law, 5741 – 1981.

Our privacy policy applies to data that is identified as such or could be identified through reasonable means. In general, you are not legally obligated to provide the data stated below, though by choosing not to not provide this information, it could prevent us from providing a particular service.

The data will be stored in the company database and will be kept for the period of time necessary to complete the objectives permitted by law and this privacy policy statement.  

What data do we gather and how do we collect it?

 Contact information – We collect data that is related to providing the services, including your name, identity card number, cellular or land line phone number, electronic (email) address, residential address, information on means of payment, photo identity scan (identity card, driver’s license or passport), billing and rental history. The data will be collected directly in parallel to your use of our digital services, when contacting our customer service center or data received from third parties.     

Data connected to our digital services – We use a variety of technologies that allow us to track your activities on our app and website for the purpose of data security in order to help us make our service more efficient, modify our services to your personal preferences and market our services.

We also use cookies (a small piece of data stored on your computer) that allow us to store the data. An example of this is allowing us to quickly identify you when you revisit our website. The cookie tracks your activity on the website and automatically collects information such as your IP address, the length of your visit, your operating system and web browser version, location, and other information. You can stop this data gathering via the cookie by changing the settings on the web browser you are using. If you block the cookies, some of our services may not be available, or you may have to re-enter your information. Changing the setting is your sole responsibility.

You may also choose not to permit the use of these tools by “opting out” while surfing on the website by using, for example, the following websites:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/
http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Data provided when participating in surveys – Occasionally we will request that you provide information by means of surveys. Participation in surveys is purely voluntary, and you can choose not to provide information.

Location data – Whenever you download and/or use the “ Tel-O-Fun” app, which is the property of the company, you agree to the collection of your location data, permitting the company to gather your location data. Determining your location on the service is dependent on the positioning system of your cell phone’s operating system to which you downloaded the app, which uses different systems to determine your location, including the GPS receiver of your cell phone. You are able to block this data-gathering option by unchecking this option on the Settings menu on your cell phone. However, by blocking the location data-gathering feature, the provision of certain services by the app may be restricted. In addition, to enable us to content match, security and marketing data on your general location may be deduced from your IP address.

Information about others
When you supply information about other people, it is your responsibility to ensure that this is carried out within the confines of the law, including the data protection legislation, Protection of Privacy Law, 5741 – 1981 and the Communications Law (Bezeq and Broadcasting) 5742-1982.

How is the information used?

We will use your data to provide services, operational services, contact users, customer service, management, efficiency improvement and overview of our services, maintenance of the regulations and policies, data security, requests for data correction and information, statistics and research (including the use of anonymization and pseudonymization to anonymize personal data into non-identifiable data, or non-directly identifiable data), marketing data (see below for further information and the website user’s conditions), and the protection of statutory and legitimate interests of the company and others. 

Transferring data to third parties

We are permitted to transfer information to third parties, whether in the State of Israel or abroad, under the following conditions:

  1. for the purposes described in the privacy policy statement, for the purpose allowed according to the law, and for the company’s legitimate interests such as fraud prevention, service improvements, supervision, etc. The data transfer will be done with the undertaking of the third party to preserve the privacy and protection of the data in accordance with the standards necessary for this type of data.
  1. as part of collaboration with contractors and suppliers with whom the company works (e.g., entities that process credit card payments, equipment supply and maintenance contractors, software vendors, accountants, lawyers, customer service support)
  1. should the company decide to sell (part of or the entire) the company’s businesses, and on condition that this 3rd party will fulfil the legal requirements in connection with the protection of privacy and data security
  1. in the event that the company receives a court order to do so or there is a statutory requirement to do so
  1. in order to defend the company in the case of litigation.
  1. It is possible that we will transfer personal data to third parties for the purpose of research and statistical analysis. Personal data sharing in this case will only be undertaken when the data has been aggregated and reasonable effort has been made to prevent personal identification of your data.  
  1. Subject to your express consent and in accordance with the law, we will be permitted to transfer your personal data to third parties for the purpose of advertising and marketing their services.

Publicity and direct marketing
The data will also be used for marketing purposes, publicity and direct marketing by the company or its contractors, as well as information about goods and services by third parties that are supplied in cooperation with us, to include personalized advertising.

We are authorized to send you direct marketing and advertisements in connection with our services (subject to your consent for services and other goods as well), using any advertising medium, including electronic mail (email), SMS message, automated dialing systems and social media. You are entitled to request to be removed from advertising distribution lists for direct marketing by contacting our customer service center at [email protected] It is also possible under some circumstances to write to the above email to erase other data as well.

Please note that following your request to be removed from distribution lists, we may still send you direct marketing which we are legally required or permitted to send, also without your consent.

Right to review and rectification of data
In accordance with the law, you are entitled to contact us in writing at the company’s customer service center, as detailed below, and request to review personal information that the company holds. If the data that we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that it be corrected or, in some situations, to be erased. In your application, please provide identification information as requested in order for us to be able to identify you correctly. 

 Data security
The company takes care to ensure data security procedures appropriate for the type of data that we hold and in accordance with the law. For this purpose, the company uses reasonable and acceptable security measures that are appropriate for the customary standard in the industry. Nevertheless, there is a risk of the company’s data and database being breached (hacked). As long as the company has performed reasonable protective security measures, it will not be held responsible for any damage caused by an unauthorized breach to include the transfer to third parties due to this breach. Please note that it is also your responsibility to maintain appropriate security measures such as anti-virus software, updating software, etc.

Changes and update notices
We are authorized from time to time to update and/or change our privacy policy as necessary and at our sole discretion. Please be aware that these changes and updates, which will appear on our privacy policy statement available on all of our digital services, will be applicable immediately on their publication.

Contacting the company’s customer service center
You can contact the company’s customer service center at 4 HaKishor Street, Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel or by email at [email protected] or by telephone at *6070, to receive further details on your rights and general information.

Skip to content